Skip to content

KSJC Cross Country Competed at the Artichoke Invitational

DSC_0152

On Saturday in Half Moon Bay, the KSJC Cross Country Teams took on a unique course at the Artichoke Invitational.  The race was 2.33 miles, and it encompassed every type of terrain you could imagine, including having to hurdle hay-bales!  Overall, the student-athletes had a great race, and the freshmen boys in particular showed that they are going to be a force to be reckoned with over the next four years.  Had the best 5 freshmen KSJC runners taken the course together for the freshmen race, they would have placed 5th as a team in a very competitive field.

Below are the results from the race:

Freshmen Boys (99 runners)

40. Alan Casorla – 15:49

74. Elijah Hernandez – 16:55

81. Andy Vo – 17:12

84. Daniel Le – 17:19

 

JV Girls (62 runners)

58. Laysha Alvarado – 25:04

60. Ashley Melgar – 27:25

 

JV Boys (120 runners)

47. Aabid Ali – 16:16

81. Hamza Ali – 17:21

92. Duy Dinh – 17:56

 

Varsity Girls (121 runners)

36. Marlen De La Cruz – 16:53

53. Liliana Sarai Mireles – 17:23

85. Jennifer Ortega – 18:50

93. Viviana Moren – 19:08

98. Jennifer Granados – 19:40

107. Joanna Canales – 20:36

112. Karla Salinas – 21:47

 

Varsity Girls Team Scores (Small School Division)

1. Menlo School – 80 points

2. Head Royce – 111 points

3. Justin Sienna – 117 points

4. Woodside – 127 points

5. Scotts Valley – 137 points

6. Sonoma Valley – 141 points

7. Sonoma Academy – 166 points

8. International – 172 points

9. Prospect – 184 points

10. Harker School – 252 points

11. Bay School SF – 274 points

12. KIPP San Jose Collegiate – 302 points

13. Yuba City – 306 points

14. Hilmar – 307 points

15. James Lick – 357 points

16. Eastside CP – 416 points

 

Varsity Boys (178 runners)

68. Josue Martinez Vega – 14.01

89. Cristian Becerra – 14:31

120. Kai Oda – 15:11

130. Andre Pham – 15:28

139. Luis Gutierrez – 15:48

141. Jose Romero – 15:51

159. Alex Pham – 16:33

 

Varsity Boys Team Results (Small School Division)

1. Moreau Catholic – 121 points

2. Half Moon Bay – 132 points

3. Head Royce – 140 points

4. Convent & SH – 144 points

5. Amador – 202 points

6. Woodside – 211 points

7. Sonoma Academy – 241 points

8. Scotts Valley – 257 points

9. Hilmar – 265 points

10. Menlo School – 278 points

11. Bay School SF – 296 points

12. Alhambra – 308 points

13. Vanden – 315 points

14. San Marin – 318 points

15. Mills – 321 points

16. Justin-Siena – 347 points

17. Eastside CP – 388 points

18. James Lick – 409 points

19. Sonoma Valley – 413 points

20. Harker School – 419 points

21. KIPP San Jose Collegiate – 494 points

22. Monterey – 504 points

23. Hayward – 566 points

24. Summit Denali – 674 points

25. Yuba City – 714 points

 

Overall Girls Results (All Divisions – 552 runners)

114. Marlen De La Cruz

162. Liliana Sarai Mireles

302. Jennifer Ortega

332. Viviana Moreno

369. Jennifer Granados

426. Joanna Canales

483. Karla Salinas

Team Place – 36th out of 45 Teams

 

Overall Boys Results (All Divisions – 1055 runners)

171. Josue Martinez Vega

268. Cristian Becerra

415. Kai Oda

477. Andre Pham

554. Luis Gutierrez

562. Alan Casorla

566. Jose Romero

Team Place – 47th out of 61 teams

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: PSAL 4 Cancelled due to Air Quality. Updated Cross Country Standings. ksjcathletics.com/2017/10/18/…

    About 32 minutes ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK